Wednesday, July 19, 2017

Waiting on Wednesday #110

Waiting on Wednesday is a weekly meme hosted by Jill over at Breaking the Spine which spotlights highly anticipated upcoming releases.

Title: Tower of Dawn 
Series: Throne of Glass #6 
Author: Sarah J. Maas 
Genre: Young Adult, Fantasy 
Publisher: Bloomsbury Children's Books
Publication Date: September 5, 2017 

In the next installment of the New York Times bestselling Throne of Glass series, follow Chaol on his sweeping journey to a distant empire.
Chaol Westfall has always defined himself by his unwavering loyalty, his strength, and his position as the Captain of the Guard. But all of that has changed since the glass castle shattered, since his men were slaughtered, since the King of Adarlan spared him from a killing blow, but left his body broken.
His only shot at recovery lies with the legendary healers of the Torre Cesme in Antica—the stronghold of the southern continent's mighty empire. And with war looming over Dorian and Aelin back home, their survival might lie with Chaol and Nesryn convincing its rulers to ally with them.
But what they discover in Antica will change them both—and be more vital to saving Erilea than they could have imagined.

Find Tower of Dawn online!

Why I'm waiting on Tower of Dawn this Wednesday: Okay, I'm gonna be totally honest here . . . I kinda have a chip on my shoulder about this book.  Like, yes, obviously I'm going to read this book and be excited for it because it's Sarah J. Maas and I love her writing but also I WANT TO KNOW WHAT HAPPENS WITH AELIN.  This book has made me wait longer to find out what happens with the main cast of characters.  Also, I'm just not a big fan of Chaol.  Never have been.  So I'm slightly frustrated and grudgingly excited about reading this one. 

What are you waiting on this Wednesday?  How do you feel about Tower of Dawn?  Are you bitter about it like I am?  Ugh, I just want to know what happens with Aelin and Rowan and the rest of them :( But hopefully this one will be good and will give us some insights about what's happening around the world during the time frame of the fifth book.  But still.  Anyways, leave me your link in a comment below so I can check out your posts! 

1 comment:

  1. LOL! I love your explanation under the book information. If I were still reading this series, I would definitely feel the same way. I hope you enjoy this new one when you get the chance to read it, Ashtyn!

    Have a fantastic week. =)

    Alyssa @ The Eater of Books!


Imagination Designs
Images from StarCityDesigns